The market price for Tskaltubo area 15 resorts which Bidzina Ivanishvili intends to buy is GEL 47.5 Million
The market price for the fifteen sanatoriums in property of the state, located in Tskaltubo which ‘Georgian Dream’ founder Bidzina Ivanishvili intends to buy, is GEL 47.5 Million, said the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Natia Turnava after the public discussion of Tskaltubo project.
According to the minister, the value of 15 buildings as for 2019 is GEL 47.5 Million, but it will be taken to an auction for the final value.
“We are going to offer a market-price for businessmen. When we are determining the market value, we are basing it on 2019 values, but in fact, the final market price will be determined with an open auction. The market value of the 15 complex state-owned hotels is estimated at GEL 47.5 million.” said Turnava.
When asked about the possibility of selling the property for a symbolic price, Turnava said that it is ‘impossible’ as they are seeing the interest and the property will be sold with market price only.
The Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development also said that the Tskaltubo development project should not be perceived as a competition but as synergy.
‘Georgian Dream’ founder Bidzina Ivanishvili plans to buy 22 state and private-owned properties in Tskaltubo. 15 properties out of 22 are owned by the Ministry of Economics and Sustainable Development specifically.
According to the National Agency of State Property, Ivanishvili will buy the following 15 resorts: ‘Samgurali’, ‘Megobroba’, ‘Geologi’, ‘Imereti’, ‘Gelati’, ‘Tbilisi’, ‘Rkinigzeli’, ‘Aia’, ‘Filiali’, ‘Ushishroeba’, ‘Tskaltubo’, ‘Sinatle.’
Accused of the sexual assault Tbilisi City Assembly member Ilia Jishkariani who suffered a stroke, remains in Hospital
Tbilisi City Assembly member Ilia Jishkariani’s health condition is stable, doctor Tamar Chikhoria of the ‘Helsicore’ hospital says. According to her, the hospital has no plans to discharge Ilia Jishkariani as of now.
“Ilia Jishkariani’s medical state is stable today, but we do not know when he will be discharged from the hospital. He is under an intensive observation at this point, the stroke was pretty powerful”
Jishkariani was taken to the hospital with Myocardial infarction on Friday night.
Ilia Jishkariani was charged on October 8 with sexual assault and beating his employee Tamta Todadze. He had been in the medical facility for some time but was later discharged.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs will not consider Dimitri Lortkipanidze’s demand to ban 'And Then We Danced'
The Ministry of Internal Affairs does not see any signs of crime in the movie ‘And Then We Danced’ and will not be investigating Dimitri Lortkipanidze’s demand for a ban.
“On November 8 of this year, citizen Dimitri Lortkipanidze submitted a statement to the Ministry with enclosed materials, according to which the said person requested the restriction of the screening of the movie before studying the content of the film. The Ministry of Internal Affairs has not launched any investigation,” stated Interior Ministry.
The former member of the Parliament of Georgia Dimitri Lortkipanidze addressed the Ministry of Internal Affairs last week with a request to ban the screening of the film 'And Then We Danced.'
According to Lortkipanidze, his request to ban the film seemed possible to fulfill as 2016 Gaspar Noe’s film ‘Love’ was censored because of its pornographic elements.
He addressed the Interior Ministry with a request to set an age limit on the film ‘And Then We Danced’ as children under the age of 17 are allowed to go to the screening with their parents, which, according to Lortkipanidze, will not protect children from the harmful effects of the film.
Georgian Qvevri wine wins a gold medal at Hong Kong International Wine & Spirits Competition
Shalauri Wine Cellars Qvevri wine from 2017 has won a gold medal at the Hong Kong International Wine & Spirits International Competition and was additionally awarded the highest award in the ‘Trophy’ category - Best Wine from Georgia.
Last year, Shalauri Wine Cellars wine from 2015 Mtsvane also won a gold medal.
Traditional Georgian wine from Qvevri is becoming more and more popular among wine consumers and specialists in the field of wine.