US Embassy in Georgia to Fund first phase of Jvari Monastery conservation
On November 12, the U.S. Embassy in Tbilisi will announce funding for a project focused on the conservation of damaged stones on the facades of the Major Church at Jvari Monastery. Funding for the project was made available by a grant through the Ambassador’s Fund for Cultural Preservation (AFCP). The $100,000 project will be implemented by George Chubinashvili National Research Centre for Georgian Art History and Heritage Preservation with the help of various interdisciplinary teams. The project intends to cover the first phase by carrying out a comprehensive study to identify, classify, and map the extent of damage and deterioration of the facade.
The Major Church Jvari of the Holy Cross (586-605 A.D.) is Jvari Monastery’s most important and valuable monument. The Jvari Monastery complex is part of the Historical Monuments of Mtskheta, a UNESCO World Heritage Site. The Ambassadors Fund for Cultural Preservation has provided financial support to more than 1000 cultural preservation projects in more than 125 countries through the contribution of nearly $74 million towards the preservation of cultural heritage worldwide. In Georgia, the AFCP has funded 19 preservation projects worth nearly $1,5 million.
Tamta Todadze sues Ilia Jishkariani's lawyer Mariam Kublashvili
Tbilisi City Assembly employee Tamta Todadze who accuses deputy Ilia Jishkariani of sexual assault is now suing Jishkariani’s lawyer Mariam Kublashvili for publishing her personal data without consent.
“Tamta Todadze appealed to The Office of the State Inspector General to study the legality of processing her data. In particular, Todadze indicates that on October 17, 2019, lawyer Kublashvili one of the TV programs and published the details of two criminal cases in which Todadze has the status of a victim.
The applicant accuses Kublashvili of not protecting the rights of the parties. She says it is unclear on what grounds and by what means the lawyer obtained the information and for what purpose she made it public through television.
"Yesterday, I received a complaint filed by Tamta Todadze to the Personal Inspection Service. The complaint is personally addressed to me and accuses me of disclosing Todadze's personal information in another criminal case…She filed a complaint against me and claims that his personal information was illegally published. She is a very experienced professional and knows how to portray herself as a victim to gain society’s trust," said Kublashvili.
Abkhaz so-called officials met with Chinese delegation, discussed new economic zone
According to Abkhaz media, the delegation of the People's Republic of China is paying a working visit to Abkhazia.
According to them, meetings were held with "the Chairman of the State Customs Committee, the Minister of Foreign Affairs and the Minister of Finance of Abkhazia."
According to Sputnik Abkhazia, the possibility of creating a special economic zone was discussed at the meetings. It was noted that a wide range of issues related to cooperation in the field of foreign economic activity of the two countries was discussed at the meeting.
"The Chinese delegation was intending on launching the production of electric vehicles on the territory of the Republic of Abkhazia, which could be sold both locally and abroad," reads the statement.
The Chinese delegation also held meetings with ‘Vice Prime Minister’ of the breakaway republic, Finance Minister Jansug Nanba.
According to Nanba, "Abkhazian economy is open for investment."
First Deputy Minister Kakha Sabandze
First Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs stated with reporters that the ministry did its utmost to protect the interests of both parties.
Kakha Sabanadze spoke about protests around the film "And Then We Danced."
According to him, the police protected the right of expression of all parties at the rallies held in Tbilisi several days ago.
“The Ministry of Internal Affairs has done its utmost to safeguard the interests of both parties, most importantly the right of expression, and I think it has been successfully implemented. As for misconduct and violations, of course, the Ministry of Internal Affairs responded according to the law," said Sabanadze.