Georgian Karate Athlete at Ukrainian International Karate Championship
Chabuka Makharadze, owns a black belt, the 5th Dan, and is a certified karate referee, instructor and examiner, with certificates assigned by the International Karate Federation. Makhradze won two Gold Medals on December 1, 2019, in Kyiv, at Ukrainian International Karate Championship.
About 500 athletes from 20 countries participated in the tournament, among them were Georgian karate athletes.
Chabuka Makharadze won two gold medals in the individual senior category. He has been a regular participant in international tournaments in Ukraine since 2000. He has won gold, silver and bronze medals, up to 30 in total.
Makharadze has been participating in tournaments since the age of 13.
In 2015, he won four medals at the European championship of Shotokan Karate in Kyiv, winning one gold medal in individual Kata in the adult category, a bronze medal in individual Kumite, and two bronze medals in team Kata. The same year, he came in 2nd place in individual Kumite and 3rd place in Kata at the World Championship in Istanbul.
As Makharadze has noted in his previous interviews, the Georgian Shotokan-Do Karate Federation has been functioning since 2005.
The championship was organized by the Ukrainian Shotokan Karate Federation.
On November 30, 1990, the World Shotokan Karate Association (WSKA) was formed in Ferrara, Italy.
At the request of the countries taking part in the European Shotokan Karate Association, a World Organization was created, with the existing five regions used by the major world sporting organizations.