Russian News Agency says Nino Burjanadze apologized for June 20-21 events
On December 3, Nino Burjanadze, leader of the Democratic Movement - United Georgia, flew to Moscow. The politician held a meeting with the President's administration, her visit was followed by a backlash from Georgian officials. Representatives of the opposition and the ruling party responded to it.
Due to her visit to Russia, Nino Charkviani and her political party left the united opposition, which started meetings to discuss the proportional electoral system.
Charkviani said that nobody was informed about Burjanadze's visit to Moscow.
“When we tell the whole world that Russia is fighting against us and is trying to control our country, in this situation, this visit seems to me to be completely inappropriate,” noted Charkviani.
European Georgia leader Giga Bokeria says Nino Burjanadze's visit to Russia should come as no surprise to anyone, as it has happened many times before.
According to the press service, Burjanadze arrived in Moscow to discuss Vazha Gaprindashvili's case. They say the visit was planned a month and a half ago and the United Opposition was made aware of it.
As the Russian news agency, TASS wrote on December 6, Nino Burjanadze apologized for the June 20 events. At the same time, the publication notes that Konstantin Kosachev, Chairman of the International Affairs Committee of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, thanked Burjanadze.
In addition, Burjanadze's apology can be heard in the audio material released by the publication.
However, Burjanadze said that she did not apologize for the June 20-21, but only expressed regret. Burjanadze claims that the context of her words was misunderstood.
During a summer session of the International Assembly of Orthodoxy, Russian lawmaker, Sergei Gavrilov, was sat in the chair of the Parliament Speaker, which prompted street protests. As TASS wrote, Burjanadze apologized for the "anti-Russian provocation" in the Georgian parliament.
Burjanadze noted that every meeting started with the issue of Georgian physician Vazha Gaprindashvili, who is detained in occupied South Ossetia.
“Russian politicians are aware of the political and humanitarian importance of this issue,” said Burjanadze. She stated that Russian officials promised Gaprindashvili will return to his family soon and that the Russian officials ‘will support this.’
This is not Burjanadze's first political visit to Moscow. The politician has met with Vladimir Putin many times. The leader of the Democratic Movement - United Georgia attended a Forum of Eurasian Women organized by the Russian Federation, which was also attended by a de facto Abkhaz delegation.