FEMDOC Tbilisi - Documentary Film Day
FEMDOC, a special documentary film screening and pitching event organized by Chai Khana with the support of the UK Embassy in Georgia took place on December 12 at Lolita and Amirani Cinema.
The one-day event offered an opportunity for young documentary filmmakers to pitch their ideas. The event was followed by a panel discussion and screenings of Georgian and UK invited guests’ films, followed by an award ceremony for the best pitch.
Mariam Khatchvani won the pitching competition for the best documentary film idea.
Screenings focused on creative documentary films about the daily lives, struggles, happiness and memories of South Caucasus women. Discussions featured various topics, including women behind and in front of the camera, and female storytellers.
The directors led open and powerful discussions that touched on the everyday challenges of life and work as a female director, trying to navigate and get work done in a male-dominated society. They also spoke about other important topics, including funding challenges for female directors and the best way to manage a crew.
The audience was particularly interested in negotiating skills and how young or inexperienced directors gain trust in the industry.
The premiere of “They Whisper but Sometimes Scream” by Lala Aliyeva, “Bounded by Memories” by Christina Soloyan & David Avetisyan, “Letters” by Keti Gigashvili, “On Being Dziapshipa” by Anna Dziapsh-ipa and “A Life of Her Own” by Tamar Mshvenieradze took place along with other movies.
Filmed over five years, "Freedom Fields" by Naziha Arebi was screened at Amirani Cinema on December 12. It follows three women and their football team in post-revolution Libya, as the country descends into civil war and the utopian hopes of the Arab Spring begin to fade. Naziha Arebi was available after the screening to take questions and discuss the film.
Chai Khana is a multi-award-winning regional media platform covering stories about women, rural communities, minorities, and conflict-affected groups in the South Caucasus. Lead by women, Chai Khana aims to give a voice to the under-represented across the region through dynamic human-focused storytelling, while providing mentorship to young journalists.