Exhibition Post.Digital.Dreams
A new media exhibition Post.Digital.Dreams that brings together 23 local and international artists is displayed at three different venues in Tbilisi: Art and Innovation Hub (opening on December 14), Gallery by E.A. Shared Space (opening December 15), Window Project (opens December 17).
The exhibition is presented by ‘In Between Conditions,’ an independent platform based on transdisciplinary art practices that combines media art, new technologies, science and other synthetic elements of modern culture.
The exhibition opening took place on December 14. Exhibition Post.Digital.Dreams will continue until January 30. In sync with the exposition, during December and January, the exhibition will launch a parallel program which will include: Nomos Academy and a series of performances, talks and presentations.
“Just a few minutes ago, without thinking or feeling, we find ourselves in a new reality - a "post-post" reality of global frustration, information flooding, narcissism, technological naivety, and the devaluation of values, where the prospects for the future are ambiguous. Of course, the environment will never be as it was before - the apocalypse, demons, and collective fears of mankind have never been as close to materialism as they are today. Maybe we live and exist without discoveries, where everything seems to have been discovered. Or maybe you're just exaggerating? The prospect of the future may be much brighter - we will adapt, change, be born, and die. However, the latter is doubtful ... the prospect of making immortality a reality has never been so tangible… And yet, what is the role of our individual expression here and now? Post.Digital.Dreams follows these questions in the process of thinking and reflection,” reads the concept of the exhibition.
Art and Innovation Hub features works by Alexandra Barancova & Jae Perris, Aleksi Soselia, Ana Gzirishvili, Anna Katrin Elmer & Julia Wolf, Bakar Migriauli, Barbora Gallo, Elene Gabrichidze, Giorgi Gedevanidze, Giorgi Maghradze, Levan Kakabadze & Mariam Lomadze, Nikoloz Kapanadze & Guga Vardiashvili, Part-time Suite, Pedro Ferreira, Qeu Meparishvili, Saveliy Sharkov – Solertinskiy, Sissy Schneider.
The exhibition is curated by Vato Urushadze, Khatia Tchokhonelidze, Giorgi Spanderashvili.
Edison Tech Solutions, Art & Innovations Hub, E.A. Shared Space, Window Project, ARTAREA are partners of the event.
The project is funded by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, Alumni Association of Tbilisi City Hall, Goethe Institute and International Center for Education.