Representatives of ruling party and opposition react on NDI’s survey
Yesterday, on January 16, the National Democratic Institute had a presentation of a survey, which showed that trust in the ruling party had declined significantly.
According to the Chairperson of the Georgian Dream, Mamuka Mdinaradze, it is impossible to seriously talk about the survey that usually is very far from reality. Mamuka Mdinaradze recalls a March study to back up his view, saying that the error was back then was around 30 percent.
“We can recall, for example, a March 2016 survey where the Georgian Dream had 15 percent. In the elections Georgian Dream got 49% if we are going to talk with that logic it turns out that by 2020 Georgian Dream will receive more than 60%,” noted Mdinaradze.
According to Gia Volski, a member of the ruling party, in a non-democratic state, such an organisation has been banned from functioning. As he says, for more than a decade, NDI has created a stir in the public space with the results of research published for unclear purposes.
He also responded to the negative assessment of the Parliament by the majority of the respondents. According to Volski, the public has minimal information about laws passed by parliament and the NDI does not deliberately ask people about it in their polls.
As for the negative assessment of Bidzina Ivanishvili's activities by the interviewees, Volski said that "the main purpose of the NDI and National Movement attack was, is and will remain Bidzina Ivanishvili."
One of the leaders of United Georgia, Gigi Ugulava says that in all the key issues, the Georgian Dream has managed to break the record.
He said the ruling team would have to work hard to bring the country to a positive direction, which is 'almost impossible.'
As Giga Bokeria, another leader of United Georgia says, “Ivanishvili is doomed to failure.” Bokeria says the public sees the Georgian Dream as a 'national threat.'
“This study illustrates the grim reality that Ivanishvili and his "clowns" army brought to the country. This is a historical record of people who believe that the country is being led in the wrong direction,” noted Bokeria.
The National Democratic Institute is a nonprofit, nonpartisan, nongovernmental organization that has supported democratic institutions and practices in every region of the world for more than three decades.
Since its founding in 1983, NDI and its local partners have worked to establish and strengthen political and civic organizations, safeguard elections, and promote citizen participation, openness and accountability in government.