President of Georgia pays working visit to Israel
In Jerusalem, Salome Zourabichvili, along with world leaders, will attend the 5th World Holocaust Forum.
In the framework of his working visit to Israel, the President of Georgia will hold meetings with the President of Israel, Reuven Rivlin, the President of Northern Macedonia, the Governor-General of Canada and leaders of various countries participating in the forum.
The American International Organization Friends of Zion that comprises more than 70 million members, will grant the Georgian President, as the head of state, the highest award of the Zionist Organization for Friendship and Support to the State of Israel by the Georgian People. The awards, which were first chaired by Israeli President Shimon Peres, were received by the former US president George W. Bush, Donald Trump, and several other leaders.
Zourabichvili visited the Shimon Peres Center for Peace and Innovation in Jerusalem and got acquainted with the latest state of the art technologies.
The visit to the center, which focuses on promoting Israeli technological advancements, was hosted by the president of the center, Shimon Peres' son, Khemi Peres.
According to the President of Georgia, cooperation with Israel in the field of modern technologies is important for Georgia.
According to Kemi Peres, the brief but comprehensive meeting with the President of Georgia focused on the activities of the Center for Peace and Innovation and peacebuilding using innovative approaches.
”We visited the exhibition halls, where the president was able to see Israel's history - the founding of the innovation nation. We have seen the area of challenges of the future and the possibilities of changing the world. We viewed the exhibition hall, which will reflect the activities of Israeli companies in the fields of healthcare, sustainable development, cybernetics, information technology, and space research,” said Peres, adding that the Israeli’s achievements that focus on global and technology development were also presented to the president.
Meetings will also be held with representatives of Israeli business circles, successful women in Israeli politics, business and public affairs.
The President of Georgia is scheduled to meet with the Chairman of the World Jewish Agency – Sokhnut and the Orthodox Patriarch of Jerusalem.
The President's International Visits Program, based on the President's priorities, is an important cultural program within which she will visit several museums.
Zourabichvili will also meet with representatives of the Georgian Citizens' Community in Israel and the successful young generation of Israeli-born Georgian Jews.
The President of Georgia, together with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Israel, the Minister of Culture and the Mayor of the City of Jerusalem, will open a new office of the Honorary Consulate of Georgia in Jerusalem.