Khulordava calls on Government to take concrete steps amid congressmen critics
Tamar Khulordava, a former chair of the European Integration Committee, said the problems with partners would not be resolved through talks unless the government took concrete steps, amid the critics and several concerned letters against the ruling Georgian Dream party from U.S congressmen.
According to Khulordava, visits might be crucial to change Georgia’s international partners’ damaged trust with the Georgian Dream. The visits should be followed by concrete decisions from the government, she noted.
"Personal contact may be very important and such visits may play a certain role but the trust for the ruling political group is so damaged that if they are not followed by some steps, visits,I doubt their positions can change radically," said Khulordava.
According to the Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze, several high-profile visits to the US Congress are scheduled for February. Talakvadze says that they will conduct 'intense communication' with the US congressmen and provide a 'full argument' about the political context. Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia will pay an official visit to Washington this spring.
The meetings were scheduled after the series of concerned letters from the U.S Congress to Georgian Dream party, where several congressmen criticized Georgian Dream party for breaking the promise of changing electoral system to proportional, making ‘unfavorable’ working environment for American and European companies, breaking up a peaceful protest and Government funded pro-Russian, anti-Western fake accounts deleted by Facebook.