Leaders of opposition announce renewed rallies at Rustaveli Avenue
According to the head of the parliamentary faction of the United National Movement Roman Gotsiridze, the opposition parties will resume the protests today, February 4.
According to the MP, the United National Movement remains in a boycott of parliament, will not attend plenary sessions and will take an active part in the picketing of the parliament and government administration buildings. According to him, protests will be held in the regions as well.
The leader of the faction told the reporters that the rallies will continue until the result is achieved. The aim is to shift to the proportional system.
“If the government doesn't give the Georgian people what was promised, the opposition will continue protests until the Georgian Dream collapses. Either we shift to the proportional system, or the Georgian Dream won’t be able to withstand internal and international pressure,” noted Gotsiridze.
Gotsiridze added that, if needed, the UNM will also use the tribune of the Parliament.
According to Giorgi Vashadze, leader of the New Georgia party, the opposition will gather in front of the Parliament on February 4 at 10 am. According to preliminary information, the protest will last until 13:00. According to Giorgi Vashadze, the parliamentary picketing will have peaceful resistance and lawmakers will be allowed to enter the building.
“It will be a corridor of shame that will not prevent them from entering the parliament, but they, the members of parliament, will be reminded that they should be ashamed of the things that they are doing,” noted Vashadze.
He said that the opposition will maintain unity, not step back and lead the fight to the end.
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze, secretary-general of the Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia party, says picketing and blocking is a violation and if the opposition continues to do so, the response will be under the law.
However, Kaladze hopes that some agreements will be reached during the talks between the authorities and the opposition on electoral issues, which should be continued with the participation of the diplomatic corps.
At a recent meeting in December, the Georgian Dream offered the opposition to maintain its current mixed electoral system, however, with a reduction from 73 to 50 majoritarian seats, with which the opposition disagrees.
Earlier, the opposition had an idea to hold the 2020 elections with the so-called German Electoral Model. The ruling party rejected the offer.
Parliamentary spring session opens on February 4. The opposition, which is in a boycott mode, is not attending plenary sessions and is preparing to picket the building of the Parliament.
Opposition parties and civil activists have been protesting since November 14, 2019, after the parliament of Georgia refused to adopt a constitutional amendment to switch to the proportional system.