In January, passenger traffic at Georgian airports decreased by 3%
In January 2020, Georgia's airports served 314,079 passengers, down 3% year-on-year (324,552 passengers in 2019). This information was reported by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of the Georgian Airports Association.
According to the agency, in January passenger traffic growth was seen at all international airports except the Tbilisi International Airport:
“Tbilisi International Airport served 211,590 passengers in January 2020, which is -16% less than the same period of the previous year (2019 it was 252,176). The reason for this is the unilateral suspension of air traffic between Georgia and Russia on July 8, 2019, as well as the termination of direct air traffic with China to prevent coronavirus,” said the Ministry of Economy.
In January 2020, passenger traffic at Kutaisi International Airport increased significantly. David The Builder Airport served 79,759 passengers in January, up 43% over the same period last year. (The number last year was 55,895)
Unlike Tbilisi International Airport, the growth trend is maintained at Batumi International Airport. In January 2020, 22,001 passengers took advantage of Batumi Alexander the Great International Airport, which is 38% more than the same period last year (15,973 passengers in January 2019).
As for local airports, Mestia's King Tamar Airport increased by 60% in January 2020 to 641 passengers. (Last year the number of passengers in this Airport was 401).
Ambrolauri Airport was used by 88 people last month and passenger traffic declined 18% year-on-year (107 passengers in January 2019). The reason was the decline in flights. Due to bad weather in January, only 7 flights were made to Natakhtari-Ambrolauri-Natakhtari, which is -22% less than last year.
In general, at the local airports, passenger traffic in January 2020 increased. Mestia and Ambrolauri airports served 729 passengers in January, up 44% from a year earlier.
Shota Rustaveli Tbilisi International Airport formerly is the main international airport in Georgia, located 17 km southeast of the capital Tbilisi. Kutaisi International Airport is fully operated by United Airports of Georgia. The airport was rebuilt in 2012 and is the first international airport in the region, offering cost-efficient airline services.