Opposition leaders react to Gigi Ugulava’s imprisonment and talk response actions
MP from the United National Movement Tina Bokuchava stated that by arresting opposition leader Gigi Ugulava for the case he has been detained in the past, Bidzina Ivanishvili has prevented dialogue between the ruling party and united opposition. According to her, the opposition will announce rally and pickets on government buildings.
“The government has suspended dialogue by imprisoning Gigi Ugulava for the third time for the same case and has not left any other ways for us. None of the self-respecting political party or political leader will sit down with this criminal regime to dialogue in circumstances where they are acting so unjust towards one of the main political opponents,” said Bokuchava.
Bokuchava noted that by making this decision, Bidzina Ivanishvili neglected every International Partner’s criticism regarding political persecution.
European Georgia's leader Giga Bokeria says that Bidzina Ivanishvili has insulted society once again. According to him, by imprisoning Ugulava, he sent a message to Georgians that he ‘does not care’ about fulfilling promises. Bokeria also announced rallies and says that the dialogue with international partners will continue.
The European Georgia leader has also noted that the united opposition members will hold a meeting on February 11 at the Georgian Labour Party office to develop plans.
“This shameful action, unfortunately, left no space for dialogue, but this is Ivanishvili’s choice. We had been considering this to happen and coordination over majorities in Tbilisi has moved to an active phase. The coordination will happen where it is necessary, thus, all these calculations that they will win just like Salome Zourabischvili did in the second tour of the elections if the elections are held with the current system, is absurd” stressed Bokeria.
The leader of Georgian Labour Party Shalva Natelashvili stated that the united opposition is calling off the dialogue with the ruling party after the Supreme Court announced its decision.
“There will be no 5th or 6th round in this particular situation when the government continues violence, continued dialogue means encouraging the dictator to commit another crime. All kinds of dialogue are called off and we are transitioning to disobedience,” said Natelashvili.