Shotadze: Investigation regarding Ivanishvili and Khazaradze meeting will not be launched
Chief Prosecutor Candidate Irakli Shotadze stated that nothing happened at Bidzina Ivanishvili's business center at the meeting of Khazaradze-Ivanishvili-Chkhartishvili that would have served as a basis of an investigation for the Prosecutor's Office.
“I repeat, I happened to be attending this meeting by accident, I did not participate in these conversations, these are not my words only, you can ask sides involved as well. I do not remember what I said supporting Khazaradze, what I remember is that I did not interfere with the dialogue. If anything affecting the Prosecutor’s ethics occurred at the meeting, I would have left the place...I can tell you there was no basis to launch the investigation,” said Shotadze.
He also noted that the Chief Prosecutor has the right to hold private meetings if they don't concern business.
Mamuka Khazaradze told a reporter in September that he met with Chkhartishvili and Bidzina Ivanishvili at the business centre located in Sololaki and Vano Chkhartishvili attempted to get 30 Million dollars from TBC bank with Bidzina Ivanishvili's help. The meeting was attended by then-Chief prosecutor Irakli Shotadze.
Former Chief Prosecutor Shotadze was elected as a candidate by the Prosecutor's Council and received 11 votes. His candidacy is supported by the ruling party Georgian Dream.
Shotadze’s candidacy has caused large-scale criticism from the opposition and civil society. Shotadze resigned from Chief Prosecutor when Tbilisi State Court did not sentence the murderer of an underage Davit Saralidze when the court was investigating Khorava Street's high-profile case. This decision was followed by protests, and the murdered teenager's father Zaza Saralidze was demanding Irakli Shotadze’s resignation.