Former President Margvelashvili announces return to active politics
Former President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili announced that he plans to return to active politics. Margvelashvili wrote about it on his personal Twitter account.
“By choosing authoritarianism, Georgian Dream crossed red lines. No democracy - no national unity, no western path. Won’t watch this happen. Returning to active politics. Will serve the mission of our western choice with my friends and the Georgian people,” wrote Margvelashvili on his Twitter.
As Chairman of the Defense and Security Committee Irakli Sesiashvili told reporters, if Margvelashvili expects that Saakashvili can talk about democracy, his "attitude toward his political activism or his future ends there.”
According to him, every citizen has the right and opportunity to express his political demand.
“Margvelashvili has said he is ready to talk to Saakashvili if he has his vision for democracy. This is making a huge difference for me,” added Sesiashvili.
Expert Vakhtang Dzabiradze believes that former President Giorgi Margvelashvili does not have enough political capital to create an independent political organization. As Dzabiradze commented on the announcement of Giorgi Margvelashvili's return to active politics if Margvelashvili joins any existing political force, he will strengthen the party.
Asked which political force Giorgi Margvelashvili could be seen with, Dzabiradze said that his views are closest to Lelo's.
“The closest I can think of is Lelo. I do not know if they have relationships, whether they offer or not, but I think Lelo is the closest organization to him due to many factors, his views, from what I have heard, are closer to right-wing parties,” said Dzabiradze.
Giga Bokeria, one of the leaders of European Georgia, welcomes the return of former Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili to politics. According to Bokeria, the main task at this time is to overthrow Bidzina Ivanishvili's government, get a balanced system and remove the country from the deadlock.
“I welcome the joining of all political and public figures in this struggle, which is a national task for our country, including the overthrow of Ivanishvili, as well as the adoption of a proportional, balanced system and the removal of the country from this impasse,” said Bokeria.
Giorgi Margvelashvili is a Georgian academic and politician who served as the fourth President of Georgia, in office from 17 November 2013 to 16 December 2018. He was a member of the Georgian Dream, but in recent years he changed his views regarding the party.
A few days ago, Margvelashvili talked with the Main Channel, where he said that he is ready to work with anyone who has the same interests and that he would think about working with ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili if he is ready to work hard on the democracy of the country.