Occupation regime releases 17-year-old
According to the State Security Service, a 17-year-old boy who was kidnapped by the occupation regime yesterday is now free.
Representatives of the occupation regime kidnapped him on February 23. According to locals, he was collecting firewood with his friends in a nearby forest near the occupation line, when the Russian military noticed them. Others were able to run away but the 17-year-old was kidnapped from the territory of the village of Kirbali in the Gori municipality.
“We confirm the fact of illegal detention of one person. A hotline is in place and the EUMM is informed. The work is underway to release the person,” said the State Security Service.
“According to my information, the kidnapped young man was taken to the woods where the occupation line was affected to collect firewood,” said David Tsertsvadze, the mayor of Kiribali, Gori.
Alika Shiukashvili went with the villagers to collect firewood, during which, the gunmen appeared. Shiukashvili's companions were able to escape, and a 17-year-old teenager was detained by occupation forces and taken to the occupied Grom military base. he was then transferred to the de facto security service and taken to Tskhinvali.
The occupation forces were accusing him of illegally crossing the so-called border.
Aleko Shiukashvili's family lives on the outskirts of the village near the dividing line. The father of the 17-year-old teenager was also arrested several times for crossing the border.