Government leaders attend Junkers' remembrance event
The President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili, Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze and other leaders of the government attended an event dedicated to the remembrance of Junkers’.
President of Georgia spoke about the anthem of the Soviet Union that was played in the Parliament as a sign of protest by opposition leaders. Zourabichvili said the behavior was an insult to the memory of Junkers.
“I am very sorry that all the political powers are not gathered here today. Unfortunately, this was preceded by the fact that someone dared and played the Soviet Union anthem at this place. This is a huge disrespect towards Junkers. All kinds of criticism is accepted, but there are some things that one should not do,” said the President.
The President of Georgia has proposed to open a general memorial in the center of the city dedicated to the memory of those killed in "all our wars and battles." During the conversation, she cited two examples, a memorial dedicated to April 9 and the Junkers.
The Prime Minister of Georgia also talked about the importance of the day for the history of Georgia. “Today, 99 years later, we pay tribute to the memory of those young Georgians who sacrificed their lives for the freedom and independence of the country in a thoughtless but sensible way,” said Gakharia.
According to the head of the government, although the Red Army was able to eventually occupy Georgia, the struggle for independence did not stop for a second. Gakharia laid a wreath at the memorial of the Junkers killed at Kojor-Tabakhmela in February 1921. The head of the government, along with the president, parliament speaker and defense minister, also attended a memorial service for fallen cadets at the Annunciation Chapel in Parliament.
The event was attended by members of the Georgian legislative and executive authorities, descendants of Junkers and other officials.
99 years ago, on February 23, 1921, the Junkers were killed by the Soviet Army in the struggle for Georgia's independence near Kojor-Tabakhmela. Special events are held each year to honor their memory.