Public Broadcaster Building construction to cost up to 80 Million GEL
Georgian Public Broadcaster’s building construction will cost up to 80 million GEL from the state budget, the information in the tender documents for construction supervision reads.
The document also reads that the estimated value of the new and additional Georgian Broadcaster Buildings located at Anna Politkovskaya Street 31, Tbilisi is 77 232 427 GEL.
2 988 868 GEL is allocated for the supervision of construction of this building and in both cases, the amount may be changed and reduced for completion of the tender.
An additional 999 999 GEL was spent on the design of the new building.
Georgian Public Broadcaster Competition Committee announced in 2017 that ‘Tbilqalaqproject’ won the competition to project the building.
The criteria for competition according to the committee was based on 70 percent quality and 30 percent on value. ‘Tbilqalaqproject’ received 9,375 from the committee.
The project was said to be finished by 2020, yet the construction has not been started yet.
Georgian Public Broadcaster released a statement in 2017: “The first channel will be transferred to Politkovskaya Street to build a new building.
The GPB Board of Trustees and Management have petitioned the Ministry of Economy to allocate land to build a new building."
In response, the Ministry of Economy offered the First Channel about two hectares of land on Politkovskaya Street.
Seven of the nine members of the Board of Trustees agreed to the proposal, and two abstained.
The First Channel building on Politkovskaya Street will be built in about three years by a project selected as a result of the competition.
Channel One will use the proceeds from the separation of its existing property on Kostava Street for the new building and technical equipment.
"We will get a new, ultra-modern building, with ultra-modern equipment, avoiding high costs," Gia Nizharadze, a member of the GPB Board of Trustees, told Channel One.”