Trainings by GNCC conducted in high schools
On the occasion of Safer Internet Day representatives of the Communications Commission's Media Literacy Development Department conducted interactive training in three public schools attended by 3rd, 4th and 5th grade students.
The purpose of the training was to protect adolescents from the harmful effects of the online space and to be able navigate the Internet safely.
Safer Internet Day (SID) is organised by Insafe in February of each year to promote safer and more responsible use of online technology and mobile phones. Even though the Internet opens a broad spectrum of opportunities, it also opens up certain risks to its users – especially the most vulnerable ones, such as children: privacy concerns, cyberbullying, disinformation, and exposure to potentially harmful content.
Representatives of the Media Literacy Development Department introduced the online application and board game "Happy Onlife", which is an app, so that the kids, parents and teachers can learn how to safely use digital media. The purpose of the app is for children and adults to learn how to critically evaluate and analyze online content through play.
One of the main goals of media literacy development is to protect minors from harm and to raise their awareness, as it is important for students to develop critical and creative thinking skills.
The Georgian National Communications Commission (GNCC) is an independent regulatory authority in Georgia, which is responsible for the broadcasting and electronic communications sectors. The Commission is a collegial administrative body.
Since 2001, the Commission has been an associate member of the European Telecommunications Standards Institute (ETSI). Since 2007, according to the amendments to the Rules of Procedure of the Institute, Georgia became a full member of ETSI.
In order to implement the functions imposed according to the Law of Georgia on "Electronic Communications” Georgian National Communications Commission works closely with the International Telecommunications Union (ITU) and the European Telecommunications Standards Institute (ETSI).
In 2018, the GNCC was tasked with developing and promoting media awareness under Georgian law. The GNCC, together with the Ministry of Education, will implement 5 projects in 2019 for the development and promotion of media literacy for teens, with the involvement of parents and teachers.
One of the main principles of the activities of the Commission is the open and transparent communication with the society. Commission resolutions and decisions are available for public discussion.