Wizz Air announces reduced flights to Italy
According to the Georgian Airports Association, the Hungarian airline Wizz Air is reducing the frequency of flights to Italy due to the increased risk of coronavirus in March.
In Italy, the number of people infected with coronavirus reached 453. The number of people infected with the disease has increased by 130 in recent days. In Italy, 12 people died and three were recovered. Quarantine has been declared in several cities in northern Italy. Educational institutions are closed, public events are canceled.
The graphic was recently updated:
In Milan, only one out of four flights a week will remain from March 12 to April 2. From March 18 to March 25, only one of the two flights will remain from Kutaisi to Rome on Saturday.
In Bologna, only one out of two flights a week from March 17 to March 24 will operate. Three flights will be canceled from March 12 to April 2 in Bari.
Another airline operating flights from Kutaisi, Irish airline Ryanair, has issued a special statement regarding flights to Italy due to the Coronavirus.
According to the company, they receive a particularly large number of messages about flights to Italy, in response to which the airline informs passengers that Ryanair operates its flights to Italy regularly.
Ryanair DAC is an Irish budget airline founded in 1984, headquartered in Swords, Dublin, with its primary operational bases at Dublin and London Stansted airports. It forms the largest part of the Ryanair Holdings family of airlines and has Ryanair UK, Ryanair Sun, Malta Air and Lauda as sister airlines.
Wizz Air is a Hungarian low-cost airline with its head office in Budapest. The airline serves many cities across Europe, as well as some destinations in North Africa and the Middle East.
They both operate from Kutaisi International Airport from Georgia. Ryanair also has flights from Tbilisi International Airport.
Kutaisi International Airport is also known as David the Builder Kutaisi International Airport is an airport located 14 km west of Kutaisi, the third-largest city in Georgia and capital of the western region of Imereti.