The Minister of Economy thanks Georgian Post
The Minister of the Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Natia Turnava thanked the employees of Georgian Post for standing by the sides of citizens of Georgia during the harsh epidemic situation. In consequence of the existing situation, Georgian Post actively provides senior citizens with masks and medicines.
Turnava highlighted the Georgian Post’s high civic responsibility, managing to implement safety measures to prevent spreading the virus.
“The company delivers mails without direct contact with the addressee, which is very reasonable and significant in the process of preventing the virus from spreading further. I would like to thank the workers of the Georgian Post, for the loyalty they express during this critical time,” said Turnava
Couriers also deliver Glucometer strips and masks to 41,000 underaged individuals with sugar diabetes.
Georgian Post successfully executed disinfection of the brunches and service centers and equipped the workers with protective face shields, masks, disposable gloves, and disinfectants.
As Turnava noted, up to 1,500 employees of Georgian Post work with doubled effort to provide the citizens with the services.