The project financed by Germany provides IDPs with houses
Within the framework of the project funded by the government of Germany, houses will be built in land plots possessed by the refugees in the Western Georgia and region of Shida-Kartli. The information was published by Internally Disciplined Persons, Ecomigrants and Livelihood Agency (IDPELA).
According to IDPELA, The internally displaced families owning the land plots registered until February 1st, 2020 were eligible to participate in the project.
The application with a request to participate in the project was filled by 94 families.
“On the basis of the documentation submitted by the applicants, guided by long-term resettlement criteria, each family was assigned with preliminary scores.
The families can submit additional documentation, within 15 working days after publishing of the list. The IDPs can send the documents to the official e-mail address - or place the documents to the special box, designated for applications and official correspondence, at the citizens’ reception center of the Agency,” reads the statement.
The agency takes into consideration the current situation and allows Internally Disciplined Families, who could not manage to submit the documents within the timeline set, to present additional documentation before launching the work of the Committee.
According to the document, the adjustment of preliminary scores is possible, in case the corresponding substantiation exists. After that, the corrected list will be published.
The Monitoring groups will study the living conditions and needs of the IDPs on site. The verified applications will be unveiled to the Committee on IDPs to make a decision.
The working process of the commission will be transparent and will involve representatives of Public Defender Office, international and local non-governmental organisations.
According to the IDPELA, the project financed by the KFW development bank of Germany and implemented by the Danish Refugee Council, aside from house provision, also intends economic, social and educational integration of the IDPs.
Within the framework of the project, at this stage, 122 houses will be constructed in Western Georgia and Shida Kartli.