SSS launches an investigation into racial discrimination and national animosity
According to the operative information, there are groups of individuals and a number of citizens in Georgia who are trying to stir up strife between ethnic Georgians and Azerbaijanis in Kvemo Kartli and Kakheti regions. These people are actively using certain issues in the negative context, which, if falsely represented as patriotic motives, pose a threat. These individuals are digging into issues within the competence of the state and the government, and are trying to use the issues raised in the Kvemo Kartli and Kakheti regions to stir up a conflict.
By spreading false and aggressive calls in this direction, the group of individuals is trying to create a rift between the ethnic Georgian and Azerbaijani citizens of the region, which is followed by statements and actions that undermine national honor and dignity. They try to present the situation in their public statements or ideologies as if ethnic Georgian population is given preference to other Georgian citizens in relation to ethnic minorities, which further increases the risks of a conflict.
SSS does not name ‘the group of individuals,’ but the article under investigation states that the action is aimed at overthrowing the national division.
The State Security Department of the State Security Service is investigating racial discrimination in order to reduce animosity and to protect the human rights.
The agency has launched an investigation under Article 142, Part 3, Subparagraph A of the Criminal Code of Georgia.