Minister of Economy meets with co-financing Grants Program winners
The Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Natia Turnava, has met with the winners of the various gran programs of the Innovation and Technology Agency.
The meeting was also attended by the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Irakli Nadareishvili, and the Head of the Innovation and Technology Agency, Avtandil Kasradze.
“Covid- 19 is certainly a big challenge for the world, but it has become a new opportunity for our startups, innovators and creative people who have the chance to come up with the interesting ideas, and we always support those ideas,” Turnava told reporters.
Natia Turnava noted that many interesting inventions have emerged in various fields, including medical technologies and inventions aimed at improving people’s lives in isolation and offering more comfort, as well as startups aimed at mitigating the impact of various challenges, such as queuing problems, safety protocols, etc.
“It is very important that there are innovations in tourism, because the tourism industry will no longer be the same as it used to be - there are a lot of new developments and our startups are helping. There are various solutions that are very interesting not only for Georgia, but also for the global market as a whole. We have a special program and policy to encourage our startups, our ecosystem, in the future. We have already prepared a package of legislative changes and we think that these are new opportunities that we will support,” said the minister.
The meeting was held in an interactive mode. The participants of the meeting introduced to the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development the new innovative ideas, the challenges they face and their future plans.
The co-financing Grants Program aims to stimulate innovations and innovative enterprises through the development and commercialization of innovative products and services of international potential in Georgia.
The project includes co-financing grants for startups. The total budget for grant competition is GEL2 million. The maximum amount of the requested grant shall not exceed hundred thousand Lari.