New coronavirus cases reported in Georgia over the weekend
Yesterday, 14 new cases of Coronavirus were reported in Georgia. According to Amiran Gamkrelidze, most of the new cases in the country are imported. Some of them have a connection with the so-called Lilo-Claster.
5 out of 14 cases are related to the Lilo market cluster, 6 cases are imported, 4 of them are truck drivers, one of them is a doctor. An ongoing in-depth epidemic study is on the way about two of the cases, to have a final answer about their origin, said Gamkrelidze.
According to Gamkrelidze, 10, 14 and even 20 cases are manageable, however, it is noteworthy in the sense that the virus is circulating in the country. He said that if people are massively examined and isolated in a timely manner, the number of cases detected on a daily basis will decrease.
According to Gamkrelidze, this situation was foreseen because of the events that are happening now. As he said, there are several reasons why the number is rising, however, the country still manages to control the situation.
As of now, there have been 1131 total cases of Covid-19 reported in Georgia, out of which, 920 have already recovered. Sadly, 16 patients have passed away.
Also, a few days ago, the Prime Minister's office announced that the government of Georgia continues to work on an additional portfolio of anti-crisis economic support measures. A special meeting also took place a few days ago, which was attended by Ekaterine Tikaradze, the Minister of Internally Displaced persons from the occupied territories, labor, health and social affairs of Georgia, Finance Minister Ivane Machavariani, Business Ombudsman Mikheil Daushvili, Beka Liluashvili, the prime minister's advisor on economic issues, and Deputy Finance Minister Giorgi Kakauridze.
According to the PM, additional anti-crisis measures developed by the government, which will further alleviate the negative consequences of the economic crisis and will be more focused on supporting citizens, will be presented to the public in the nearest future.
During the meeting, the minister of internally displaced persons from the occupied territories, labor, health, and social affairs presented her proposals in terms of establishing the right goals to the prime minister, while the minister of finance presented his proposals regarding the financial resources available in the country.
They also discussed the implementation of the social support measures envisaged by the Anti-Crisis Economic Plan. A total of 685,986 persons have received various types of financial compensation from the state to date.
The first case of Coronavirus in Georgia was reported in late February. However, the country was able to fight against the pandemic very successfully and as of today, in the region, Georgia has the least amount of people infected by the virus.
Around the world, there are more than 16 million people infected by the Coronavirus, out of which, about 650,000 have passed away, and almost 10 million have recovered.