Teona Tamazashvili’s continues to fight for justice
Tamar Bachaliashvili disappeared on July 18th. The young programmer was last spotted by surveillance cameras in the Tetritskaro district. After a 5-day search, on July 22nd, she was found dead in her car near the Tetritskaro forest.
According to Mamuka Chelidze, Director of the Central Criminal Police Department, Tamar Bachaliashvili's body has no traces of violence at first glance. He also noted that the investigation is working on all possible versions.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Tamar Bachaliashvili read about "What happens to their Facebook page in case of one's death" from her computer the day before her disappearance, and a month ago she was looking at articles on the Internet about suicide.
Teona Tamazashvili, the mother of the 23-year-old, told journalists that she declares "with full responsibility that Bachana Lobzhanidze was sent by the Ministry of Internal Affairs to kidnap her daughter from home."
The mother of the deceased rules out suicide and says that nobody keeps her informed regarding the investigation.
"I categorically rule out that my daughter committed suicide. She also passed an exam last week to get an English certificate and was looking for a second job. Why would she commit suicide?” stated Tamazashvil..I no longer trust the investigation. I was begging from the beginning to take Tamuna's computer on time and open it on time. They did not take it, no one came except Mikheil Ramishvili. No one else showed up or expressed their interest,” claimed Tamazashvili.
Bachaliashvili's family has been requesting a meeting with the Prime Minister for several days now, but Gakharia said today that he would meet with them only after the investigation is over and that he won't allow anyone to put jurisdiction under question.
According to Tamazashvili, the family does not believe the version spread by the Ministry of Internal Affairs and does not trust the investigation. They have already demanded the involvement of the FBI in the investigation.
On August 6th, the family was able to meet with the Chief Prosecutor. According to Tamazashvili, she received a promise that the FBI would be involved in the case.
The Prosecutor General, Irakli Shotadze, promised that no one would be protected and that justice will be served.