One month before the publication of this research, on July 16, Formula TV also released the data of the research commissioned by it. According to an Edison Research poll, 39% of respondents supported the Georgian Dream, 16% supported the United National Movement, and 3% supported the European Georgia and the Free Democrats coalition. 20 percent of citizens had not yet decided who to vote for.
According to Vice-Speaker Mamuka Mdinaradze, the research commissioned by Rustavi 2 is the closest to reality. He talked about it on the same channel.
"According to the Patriots Alliance, we have 13%, according to the IRI, 33%, according to your data, 52%, and in fact, we have a rating of up to 60%, this is a reality," Mdinaradze said on Rustavi 2.
According to a public opinion poll commissioned by Rustavi 2, conducted by the British company Survation, 81% positively assess the army and 75%- the church. Police are in the third position.