More cases of Covid-19 reported in Georgia over the weekend, Adjara TV suspends working
Over the weekend, 54 new cases of Covid-19 were reported in Georgia, out of which, 25 were reported on Saturday and 29 on Sunday. Most of the cases reported are from the Adjara region of Georgia.
Although the number of Coronavirus cases is increasing in the country, experts are saying that the spread of the virus is manageable as of now and there is no need for new restrictions.
“Our main slogan is to learn to live with the coronavirus. Coronavirus infection will not disappear in one month or five months,” said Amiran Gamkrelidze, director of the National Center for Disease Control.
He also noted that there are no talks about further restrictions, unless something unexpected happens. According to him, with the help of more tests, it is a lot easier to find people who are infected with the virus.
Also, due to the confirmed case of COVID-19, the Adjara Public Broadcaster has stopped working for security reasons and will broadcast the program on the First Channel of Georgia. Adjara TV, where the relevant sanitary measures have been taken, is closed for the time being. At this stage, the process of finding the source of infection of the Adjara TV employee is underway, as well as identifying the persons in contact with them.
According to the management, more than 300 TV employees will be tested and only after the completion of the epidemiological research will it be known in what format Adjara TV will be able to resume its work.
The case revealed on Adjara TV is the first case when a media employee was diagnosed with COVID-19. The channel does not name what the infected person does on television. According to the information, the infected person used the mass free testing service offered in Batumi and the disease was confirmed in this way.
The director of the Infectious Diseases Hospital, Tengiz Tsertsvadze, says that the virus is not widespread in the country. He told reporters about it. "We are not even considering restricting the measures that we have today. Micro blasts and local increases are not above the level to think that the virus will further spread in the country," said Tsertsvadze.
Also, according to Amiran Gamkrelidze, there are a total of 35 cases in connection with the "Dona Cluster." Since the first cases were reported in the Cafe Dona, the epidemiological situation has been controlled very actively in the Adjara region.
In total, there have been 1650 cases of Covid-19 reported in Georgia, out of which 1310 have already recovered. Out of the 1650 cases, 19 people have passed away as a result of Coronavirus complications.