Edison Research study regarding 2020 Parliamentary Elections in Georgia
A study conducted by research company Edison Research, which was commissioned by Georgian broadcast company Formula TV, concerns Parliamentary elections of 2020 in Georgia. The poll was carried out within the period of August 25th- September 7th and surveyed 2850 people eligible for voting.
According to the poll, 94% of the people eligible to vote will participate in the voting. In particular, 75% said they would ‘definitely’ cast their vote and 19% said that they ‘probably’ will. 3% of the respondents said they ‘probably will not’ cast their vote and 3% said they “definitely will not.”
As the study revealed, if parliamentary elections were to be held today, 38% of the surveyed people would vote Georgian Dream, 15% - the United National Movement, 6% - European Georgia, 23% have not decided yet who they will vote for. Giorgi Vashadze- Strategy Aghmashenebeli received 4%; Labour Party, Lelo for Georgia, Alliance of Patriots of Georgia, Girchi -3% each.
57% of the respondents want to see not Georgian Dream, but another party or parties in the role of the ruler of parliament. 43% want the Georgian Dream to remain as a ruling party.
Out of 57% of respondents who wish to see opposition party member as PM of Georgia, 25% wish David Bakradze to hold the post of Prime Minister, 19% chose Giorgi Vashadze, 18% - Grigol Vashadze and 15% - Mikheil Saakashvili. For the record, at the time of conducting the survey, only Giorgi Vashadze was officially nominated as a candidate for the post of Prime Minister.
The study showed that 22% of the surveyed citizens who intend to vote for the Georgian Dream, like a specific plan of the party for the development of the country’s economy. 20% who said they would vote for European Georgia noted that they liked the pro-Western orientation of the party. 23% of the United National Movement supporters prioritize the party because of its strong leaders.
Based on the question ‘If the elections were today, which candidate would you vote for?’ Nika Melia- the United Opposition has a leading position( 52%) in the majoritarian district of Gldani, Elene khoshtaria - mutual candidate of opposition (39%) in the district of Vake, Beka Odisharia – Georgian Dream (49%) in Mtatsminda District, Irakli Kadagishvili – Georgian Dream (44%) in Telavi, Kvareli Lagodekhi majoritarian district and Davit Songhulashvili – Georgian Dream (62%) in Gurjaani, Signagi, Dedoflistskharo.
The survey was conducted through face-to-face questions and polled randomly chosen 2850 voters over age 18 countrywide ( except occupied territories). The margin error is 2.0%