Georgian PM and the chairman of the parliament meet the newly-appointed British Ambassador
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Gakharia, and the speaker of the parliament of Georgia, Archil Talakvadze, met with the newly appointed Ambassador of the United Kingdom to Georgia. During the introductory meeting, the PM congratulated the ambassador on the beginning of his diplomatic mission in Georgia and expressed hope that his work will facilitate further development of the tight partnership between the two countries.
According to the press service of the government administration, the PM and the ambassador stressed the political relations and strategic partnership between the countries in bilateral as well as multilateral formats. Gakharia welcomed the fact that despite the difficult period, the seventh round of the Georgia-UK Wardrop Strategic Dialogue has been successfully conducted, which is ‘another demonstration of High- Level partnership between the United Kingdom and Georgia, ’
The Prime Minister noted that Georgia appreciates the important role of the United Kingdom in the fight against COVID-19 and thanked the UK for its assistance provided to Georgia.
As the press service of the Government Administration informs, Georgia’s progress achieved on the path to European integration as well as the country’s new role in the wider Black Sea Region was pointed out at the meeting. The parties also focused on Georgia’s public administration reform and the importance of maintaining a close partnership in this direction.
Mark Clayton met with speaker Talakvadze as well and discussed the close political and friendly ties between the two countries. The parties once again remarked upon the success of both countries in the fight against the coronavirus pandemic and noted that the activation of trade and economic relations after the crisis is one of the priority directions of the UK-Georgia bilateral cooperation.
Talakvadze emphasized the UK’s role in the process of Georgia’s democratic development and thanked the ambassador for the strong support of Georgia’s territorial integrity and western aspirations.
On October 2nd, Mark Clayton also met the president of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili and presented his credentials. Clayton has been the British Ambassador to Georgia since September, 2020. He has over 20 years experience of working at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO).