2177 new cases of Covid-19 reported in Georgia over the weekend, 12 deaths
The number of Coronavirus cases in Georgia has significantly increased over the past few weeks. Over the last two days, a total of 2177 cases were reported in the country. Out of this, 957 was reported on Saturday, and 1192- on Sunday. The number of cases reported in Tbilisi is increasing: on Saturday, 397 new cases were reported in Tbilisi, while on Sunday, there were 471 new cases of Coronavirus in Tbilisi.
On Saturday, 226 cases were reported in Adjara, 232- in Imereti, and almost 100 in other regions of the country. On Sunday-343 cases were from Adjara, 211 from Imereti.
Georgian government representatives repeatedly state that they don’t plan on tightening restrictions in the country. This is followed by sharp criticism from the society, calling on the government to effectively intervene in the situation.
Marina Endeladze, head of the boxing department at Hospital for Infectious Diseases says the Coronavirus epidemic in Georgia is ‘alarming.’
Yesterday, the leader of a political party Lelo, Mamuka Khazaradze, tested positive for Covid-19. “This one is the first test; I will take another one in 48 hours to be 100% sure. As of now, I do not have a high temperature anymore, and I’m feeling good,” wrote Khazaradze on his Facebook.
In total, there have been more than 17477 cases reported in the country, with 8060 recoveries and 136 deaths. As of Sunday evening, there are 9281 active cases in the country.