Georgia records 1852 new Coronavirus cases as PM tests positive for Coronavirus
As of November 2nd, Georgia reported 1852 new Coronavirus cases, 7 deaths, and 1696 recoveries. According to Berdia Sichinava, Deputy Head of the Task Force operating under the Interagency Coordination Council, the country maintains a positive dynamic in terms of increased numbers of recovered people.
According to Sichinava, out of 1852 coronavirus cases confirmed on November 2nd, 650 were reported in Tbilisi, 389 in Adjara, 411 in Imereti, 68 in Kvemo Kartli, 51 in Shida Kartli, 28 in Guria, 114 in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, 20 in Kakheti, 51 in Mtskheta-Mtianeti, 27 in Samtskhe-Javakheti, and 13 in Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti.
The Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia has published a statement, according to which 1844 senior medical students have been already trained to be involved in the process of managing coronavirus if necessary. The key purpose of the training program is to create a reserve base for medical staff. Trained students are now ready to assist doctors in the process of managing COVID-19. As the ministry stated, the training program will continue systematically.
The ministry also noted that considering the epidemiological situation and decision made by the Inter-Agency coordination council, the date of opening cinemas and theaters, which was set for November 1st, has been postponed.
As it became known on November 2nd, the Prime-Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia has tested positive for Coronavirus. Gakharia had been self-isolating after one of his bodyguards contracted coronavirus. The head of the government’s administration Natia Mezvrishvili has tested positive as well.
In total, there have been 42 579 confirmed Coronavirus cases in Georgia since February, the number of recovered patients has reached 26 800 and 342 patients have passed away.