Government tightens restrictions as PM tests positive for Coronavirus
According to the Georgian government, Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia tested positive for Coronavirus on November 2; According to the administration, the PM is feeling well and will continue his treatment at home.
The PM chaired the meeting of the Coordination Council remotely yesterday. According to the decision of the Interagency Coordination Council, wearing a facemask became mandatory even in the open space; The Council meeting reiterated that facemask is recognized worldwide "as one of the best means of slowing down the spread of the virus."
Due to the increased risk of spreading the infection, the restriction, which applied to restaurants operating in Tbilisi, Mtskheta Municipality, Kutaisi, and Batumi, will apply throughout Georgia and all restaurants will close at 22:00.
To reduce mobility in big cities, distance learning will continue until November 25 in 10 major cities Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Rustavi, Telavi, Zugdidi, Zestaponi, Gori, Poti, Marneuli, and Gardabani schools. Higher education institutions, vocational schools, and kindergartens continue to work in the same mode as before.
By the time of the meeting, 1,943 newly confirmed cases of Coronavirus infection had been identified, with 1,833 recoveries and 20 people deaths.
The members of the Council spoke about the growing dynamics of the number of cases in the world, as well as the current epidemiological situation in Georgia and the country's strategy, which involves the use of point and local approaches instead of systemic restrictions during the adaptation and management phase.
The Coordinating Council also discussed the situation in the clinics and the work of the primary health care unit. It was noted that family physicians from insurance companies are also involved in the management of patients in stable conditions, who continue treatment at home. According to the Ministry of Health, the Central Online Clinic is effective and systematically monitors the homes of patients and people in contact with those in self-isolation, and in case of aggravation of the situation, provides the appropriate response. As Minister Ekaterine Tikaradze noted, more than 33,000 cases have been handled since the launch of the Central Online Clinic. The Online Clinic cooperates with doctors, junior doctors, residents, and operators who have already undergone special training.
Health Minister Ekaterine Tikaradze stated that oxygen concentrates have been provided in a few hotels in Adjara where patients are undergoing treatment. She added that the practice will be introduced in Tbilisi as well.