ISFED adjusts Election vote count, opposition continues to protest
The International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy, ISFED, has recently published a statement about the adjusted results of parallel vote tabulation, PVT. According to the updated and adjusted outcome of the parallel vote count, Georgian Dream has received 47.6% of all votes. Previously, according to ISFED's count, the ruling party had received 45.8%.
The final results for other political parties have changed as well. According to ISFED, the United National Movement has received 27.4% (previously ISFED said it was 26.4%), European Georgia 3.8% (previously 3.7), Alliance of Patriots 3.2% (previously 3.1%), Girchi 3% (previously 2.8%), etc.
ISFED published its special statement on December 11. The statement noted that considering the high public interest, the organization has conducted a preliminary audit of their results. The audit shows that the PVT methodology and credibility of the information was accurate, however, there were technical flaws that resulted in different numbers.
The statement reads that there was a problem with the vole calculation formula. ISFED said that the formula counted the number of invalid ballots along with the votes that were received by the electoral subjects.
ISFED also noted in the statement read that although the percentage points were slightly changed, it does not affect the mandates secured by the electoral subjects.
“We would like to reiterate that ISFED conducted comprehensive monitoring of the entire election process. Based on its findings, the organization believes that the 2020 election was of the lowest standard compared to other polls conducted in the last few years,” reads the statement of the organization.
Irakli Kobakhidze, one of the leaders of the Georgian Dream ruling party said that the previous numbers shown by the ISFED were one of the main reasons for the allegation of electoral fraud by the opposition parties of Georgia. Kobakhidze added that now that the numbers have been corrected, the accuracy of the elections can be once again proved.
One of the leaders of the political party Girchi, Zurab Japaridze, said that the results of ISFED do not demonstrate the irregularities that could have affected the outcome of the 2020 election.
On December 11, the 10th convocation of the parliament of Georgia holds the first session following the elections. Out of the 9 political parties that were voted into the parliament, only one, Georgian Dream, attended the session. Out of 8 opposition parties, five have signed a memorandum that does not recognize the results of the 2020 elections and refuse to take up the mandates.
The Ambassadors of the United States and European Union in Georgia, who are negotiating the talks between the opposition and the ruling party, said in a joint statement that they regret it was not possible to reach a broad-based agreement before the first convocation.
The talks between the political parties will continue in the future as well.