External merchandise trade in Georgia: January-November
The National Statistics Office (Geostat) released preliminary data on December 21, according to which, Georgia’s foreign trade turnover in the first 11 months of 2020 decreased by 14.6% compared to the same period last year, amounting to $ 10.2 billion.
Exports decreased by 11.3% year-on-year to $3.02 billion, while imports were down by 15.9%, reaching $7.19 billion. Meanwhile, the trade deficit equaled $4.17 billion, constituting 40.9% of the trade turnover during January-November 2020.
Turkey remained Georgia’s largest trading partner with $1.43 billion in January-November 2020, followed by Russia, China, Azerbaijan, and the United States with $1.19 billion, $1.09 billion, $831.3 million, and $568.4 million, respectively.
China tops the list of largest trading partners by exports with $445.9 million, followed by Azerbaijan($399.6 million), Russia($396.6 million), Bulgaria( $282.9 million), and Ukraine with $190 million.
Turkey, Russia, China, the United States, and Azerbaijan are the top trading partners of Georgia in terms of imports with $1.26 billion, $789.1 million, $646.3 million, $490.5 million, and $431.7 million, respectively.
Copper ores and concentrates are on top of the list of export commodities with $677.2 million, followed by motor cars with – $364.8 million; Ferro-alloys – $231.6 million; wine or fresh grapes – $186.2 million; spirituous beverages – $115.9 million; waters, natural or artificial mineral and aerated waters – $105.3 million; precious metal ores and concentrates – $87.6 million; medicaments put up in measured doses – $86.9 million; gold – $86.2 million; hazelnuts and other nuts – $81.3 million; other commodities – $993.5 million.
Amid the economic crisis in Georgia, imports fell by $ 1.36 billion, down 15.9%. The Geostat report shows that such a drop in imports was reflected in a fairly wide range of products, resulting in a decrease in imports of 9 out of the top 10 imported goods. Among them, the largest decrease was in cars, which is reduced by $ 327 million (32.4%). As global consumption declined, world oil prices fell by $ 235 million (34.3%) and natural gas imports fell by $ 42 million (11.4%) as world oil prices fell.
Motor cars are on top of the list of import commodities in Georgia’s foreign trade with $680.7 million, followed by copper ores and concentrates – $494.2 million; petroleum and petroleum oils – $451 million; medicaments put up in measured doses – $280.7 million; petroleum gases and other gaseous hydrocarbons – $248.1 million; telephone sets – $149.4 million; wheat and meslin – $97.7 million; cigars, cheroots, cigarillos, and cigarettes – $75 million; new pneumatic rubber tires – $61 million; precious metal ores and concentrates – $54.1 million; other commodities – $4.57 billion.