PM meets 40 large business employers to discuss post-pandemic recovery
Yesterday, Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia met with up to 40 large business employers operating in various fields. The meeting, which was held at the government’s administration, focused on the joint steps that should be taken by the government and businesses in order to maintain a competitive position and the potential for rapid economic recovery in the post-pandemic recovery phase.
The PM spoke about the outcomes of the restrictions imposed in the country since November and stressed that the stabilization achieved by the current regulations has provided the country with resources for the careful restoration of the tourism sector, which is one of the main strengths of the country's economy. Despite the desire to re-open mountain resorts, children’s entertainment facilities, gyms, and restaurants, the government says that the restrictions will be lifted gradually.
As Gakharia mentioned, besides proceeding with the implementation of structural economic reforms, Georgia will increase capital expenses, accelerate state-property privatization, and the systemic reform of state-owned enterprises so that their management meets the highest standards of corporate governance.
“Economic growth, workplaces, and encouraging foreign direct investment are our top priorities, as all this is directly linked to rapid recovery from the global crisis. I am always ready to hear concrete suggestions.”
As the attending business representatives told the media after the meeting with the PM, they requested the government reconsider the restrictions currently in effect, including the restriction on movement. According to the President of Georgian Business Association Soso Pkhakadze, in two weeks there will be a possibility to start gradual lifting of the remaining restrictions.
Yesterday, markets and public transport resumed working across Georgia on weekdays. On February 15, schools and universities in Tbilisi, Kutaisi, and Rustavi will resume working in person; restaurants will be able to provide their service only in open areas.
Yesterday, Georgia reported only 204 new coronavirus cases. The daily positive test rate for the last week varies between 3,09%- 3,59%.