Georgian FM visits Turkey on the 100th anniversary of Georgia-Turkey diplomatic relations
Yesterday, Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu hosted his Georgian counterpart David Zalkaliani in Ankara, on the 100th anniversary of Georgia-Turkey diplomatic relations. According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, the meeting focused on the current issues of bilateral agenda, as well as challenges, threats, and the prospects facing the region.
The colleagues discussed the successful cooperation between the two countries in terms of politics, trade, economics, transport, energy, culture, defense, and security. The sides noted that Turkey is one of Georgia’s significant trading partners and pointed out the need to increase the prospects of growing Georgian exports to the Turkish market. The parties welcomed the steps taken towards further liberalization of tariffs within the framework of expanding free trade agreements.
Foreign Ministers welcomed the format of trilateral Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey cooperation in the region and agreed to facilitate strengthening this format in terms of regional development. Zalkaliani stressed that the countries of the region should be open to the involvement of European and Asian partners in cooperation initiatives. He stressed that such cooperation should focus on economic projects that would contribute to sustainable development in the region and strengthen economic ties with Europe and Asia.
According to the Georgian Public Broadcaster, the Turkish Foreign Minister focused on trade relations and stated that the trade volume between Turkey and Georgia is $ 1.8 billion, however, Cavusoglu highlighted that it is important to further develop the cooperation and increase the volume to $ 3 billion. The Turkish FM stressed that Turkey supports Georgia’s territorial integrity, including Abkhazia and the so-called South Ossetia. “Respecting territorial integrity is crucial for the establishment of peace and stability in the region,” said Cavusoglu.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia expressed gratitude to Turkey for its support and once again stressed how firm and important the ties between the two countries are.
Within the framework of Georgian FM’s official visit, Zalkaliani will also meet with Turkish Vice-President Fuat Oktay and at the end of his visit, Zalkaliani will visit the Embassy of Georgia in Ankara, where a symbolic celebration of the 100th anniversary of diplomatic relations will be held.