Signing Ceremony of the Three Projects Within the GGP Grassroots Human Security Grant Program of the Embassy of Japan in Georgia
On March 9, the Signing Ceremony was held for three projects, funded by the Government of Japan, based on the goodwill of the Japanese people. The Signing Ceremony was attended by the Ambassador of Japan, H.E. Mr. Imamura Akira and representatives of the regional and municipal governments, and the parliament of Georgia.
The projects are funded within the GGP Grassroots Human Security Grant Program of the Embassy of Japan and aim to boost development potential of the regions and create economic and social opportunities for local communities. Also, to ensure that more diverse municipal services are delivered to the population in an efficient, effective and sustainable way.
The three projects are:
1. Providing Garbage Collection Truck in Akhalkalaki Municipality to improve the waste management. Implementer: Akhalkalaki Municipality. Budget: 56,000 USD
2. Construct Greenhouse in IDP Settlement of Mtskheta Municipality to facilitate the sustainable agriculture and overcome poverty. Implementer: NGO Environment and Development. Budget: 71,249USD
3. Establish Laboratory for Honey Testing in Ambrolauri Municipality to increase the production of high-quality products by local farmers. Implementer: NGO Agro Service Consulting (ASC). Budget: 82,252 USD
Since the independence of Georgia, Japan has provided 180 grants within the GGP Grassroots Human Security Program, totaling over 19 million USD, in addition to other grant schemes. The GGP program aims to support human security in Georgia in the following priority fields: environment protection, agriculture, infrastructure, healthcare and education. The major principles behind the GGP program are overcoming poverty, sustainable development, inclusiveness and participatory growth.