US ambassador Degnan meets PM Garibashvili
The Ambassador of the United States of America to Georgia Kelly Degnan held a meeting with the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili on March 9.
At the meeting, the officials discussed issues on the agenda of Georgia-US bilateral cooperation. They also covered the political processes in the country, emphasizing that in the light of the challenges in the world and in the region, the parties should make efforts to conduct the ongoing political processes in Georgia in a constructive way via dialogues.
The meeting also focused on the security situation in the region and the harsh humanitarian situation in the Russia-occupied territories of Georgia. The American diplomat once again reaffirmed her strong support of the United States for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the country. According to her, the discussion was very productive. Degnan emphasized that the United States and Georgia have a comprehensive agenda and that it is important for both countries to continue working on these initiatives under the leadership of the new PM.
“We want the political crisis to subside quickly so that Georgia can return to other important challenges it faces, including restoring economic status. The United States will continue to support Georgia so that the country can launch an economy, respond to the new coronavirus pandemic, and, of course, maintain a strong level of security,” The US Ambassador said after the meeting.
The same day, friends of Georgia, representatives of various international institutions, and ex-diplomats have published an extensive letter regarding the ongoing political process in the country and called on the government to take constructive measures, to make the first step and offer a way out of the current crisis. According to 23 former foreign ministers, this step should be the release of the new head of the UNM opposition party Nika Melia.