March 2021: Month of Francophonie in Georgia
The French Institute of Georgia, the Embassies of France, Switzerland, Canada, and Belgium celebrate the French Language and Francophonie throughout the month of March together with Georgian schools and universities.
March 20, International Francophonie Day, is celebrated all over the world and in Georgia as an observer member of the International Organization of La Francophonie. The month of Francophonie will be held this year under the auspices of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture, and Sports of Georgia.
At the opening ceremony, it was noted that this year too Francophonie and French-speaking culture will be promoted. The event was attended by the Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture, and Sports Nunu Mitskevich, the Ambassador of France to Georgia Diego Colas, and the Ambassador of Switzerland to Georgia, Patric Franzen.
This year's program offers a variety of events that will be held mainly in an online format. Among others, these are some of the planned activities:
? Online conference on the International Day of the Francophonie on the topic “French, a language that brings us closer”.
? Presentation of translations of French literary works into Georgian.
? Online screenings of French-language films.
? Animations for children.
Francophonie 2021 traditionally hosts competitions for pupils and students with a variety of prizes for winners.