Signing Ceremony of the Three Projects Within the GGP Grassroots Human Security Grant Program of the Embassy of Japan in Georgia
On March 17 the Signing Ceremony was held for three projects, funded by the Government of Japan, based on the goodwill of the Japanese people. The Signing Ceremony was attended by the Ambassador of Japan, H.E. Mr. Imamura Akira and representatives of the parliament of Georgia, regional and municipal governments, and the local NGOs.
The projects are funded within the GGP Grassroots Human Security Grant Program of the Embassy of Japan and aim to boost development potential of the Kakheti region by improving healthcare services and ensuring economic and physical safety of local communities.
The three projects are:
1. Improving of Healthcare Provision in Tusheti Area, Akhmeta Municipality. Implementer: Tusheti Development Foundation. Budget: 87,256 USD;
2. Establishing of Multipurpose Cheese Refrigeration Facility in Akhmeta Municipality. Implementer: NGO BRIDGE Innovation and Development. Budget: 64,151USD;
3. Providing a Second-hand Fire Engine for Lagodekhi Municipality. Implementer: Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia Subordinated State Entity - Emergency Management Service. Budget: 77,633 USD;
In the Fiscal Year 2020-2021, Embassy of Japan funded 12 projects within Grassroots Human Security Grant Assistance Program (GGP) small grants scheme worth over a million (1142467 USD) in almost every region of Georgia, concentrating on economically vulnerable settlements.