Opening Ceremony of the Project for Provision of Medical Equipment in Nikozi Village, Gori Municipality
On April 13, the opening ceremony was held in Nikozi village, for the project funded by the Government of Japan, based on the goodwill of the Japanese people. The opening ceremony was attended by H.E Mr. IMAMURA Akira, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Georgia; Mr. Giorgi Khojevanishvili – Majoritarian MP of Gori; Representatives of the State Ministry for Reconciliation and Civic Equality and Ministry of Health and the Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia; Also, representatives of the Ambulatory and NGO Kartlosi.
The project was funded within the Grassroots Human Security Grant Program (GGP) of the Embassy of Japan. Within this project, the Ambulatory center of Nikozi village was provided with 64,643 USD worth of medical equipment, which enables to conduct in-depth investigations and improves access to healthcare services for the war-affected population. The medical equipment is already working at full capacity in compliance with all relevant regulations, which is vital for local people in the coronavirus pandemic.
The “Grassroots Human Security Grant program” (GGP) provides assistance to relatively small projects and aims at the improvement of human security in Georgia in the following priority fields: environment protection, agriculture, infrastructure, healthcare and education. Since 1998, within the GGP program alone, the Japanese Government has funded around 200 projects, in total amounting to more than 19 million USD.
After the opening ceremony, Ambassador IMAMURA visited Administrative Boundary Line (ABL) in NIkozi village with the representatives of the Parliament, Ministries and Local Governments.