Over 20,000 people signed a petition against curfew
A special petition addressed to the government of Georgia has already more than 20,000 signatures. The petition demands the abolition of the curfew.
The organizers of the petition claim that in the conditions of restricted movement, the main condition for halt the spread of the virus, keeping the distance, is becoming impossible. The petition has been going on for just a few days.
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava noted that the issue will be discussed according to the epidemiological situation in the country.
“In the framework of the coordination council, we are constantly saying that once we see that we are over the third wave and the cases are dropping, we will start lifting the restrictions, this includes the curfew,” noted the minister.
As for Minister of Health Ekaterine Tikaradze has noted many times that Georgia ‘can’t afford’ lifting this particular restriction.
There have been many protests regarding the curfew over the last few months in the country. Recently, activists and the members of the movement 'For Georgia' protested the curfew in Batumi. For two nights, they have been gathering and walking in the Boulevard with signs calling on the government to lift the restriction on movement at night.
The curfew was adopted in Georgia near the end of November 2020, when the number of Covid-19 cases was increasing drastically. The country was reporting daily cases of 3,000-5,000. In addition to the curfew, there were many other restrictions in the country, many of which have already been lifted in the country.
Over the past 6 months, the curfew was fully lifted only two times and partially lifted once. The curfew was not in place during New Year’s Eve and on Christmas. As for Easter, the curfew was in place from 11 pm to 4 am.
Some experts are saying that the curfew will affect the tourist season if not lifted. Recently, one tourist guide talked with GME, claiming that several tourists decided to not visit Georgia because of the restriction.
The curfew was adopted in Georgia over six months ago. According to the curfew, it is forbidden to go outside from 21:00 to 5:00 and everyone violating the rule will be fined GEL 2000.