Prepared by the Messenger Staff
Anti-HPP activist Varlam Goletiani urges the protestors to respect each other’s rights
One of the organizers, Varlam Goletiani, reiterated his position from the stage after the wide-ranging discussion following the May 25 incident at the rally against Namakhvani HPP, in which an activist who was wearing an LGBTQ badge was attacked by a violent group also participating in the protest.
According to Goletiani, the rights of every person who came to the rally will be protected. According to him, the actions against Namakhvani HPP have set a precedent for relations between different groups, and in case of confrontation and disorder, the constitutional rights of citizens aren't guaranteed to be protected.
Goletiani called on the citizens at the rally to respect each other and said that the rally organizers take into account the interests of each person or group.
Former PM Gakharia to present his newly created political party
According to the information obtained by Formula TV, one of the versions of the name of the party of the former Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia is ‘Unite for Georgia’. The presentation of the former Prime Minister's party will be held at the Expo Georgia exhibition space on May 29 at 6 p.m.
The final location of the presentation was determined by the expected worsening weather. Prior to that, the presentation was scheduled for May 26.
Gakharia announced his return to politics soon after leaving the post of Prime Minister. After this announcement, several people from the Georgian Dream joined his team, including 6 members of parliament.