• Urban development and connectivity
• Social welfare and health
“This agreement is a strong signal of the AFD Group’s commitment in Georgia, in line with the Georgian government priorities. It witnesses our willingness to build a trustful and long-term partnership in support to fair and resilient transitions in the country”, said Cecile Couprie, AFD Regional Director for Eurasia.
The Partnership Agreement came as a conclusion for the first annual bilateral Consultations Meeting held in Tbilisi on the same day, under the chairmanship of Mr. Lasha Khutsishvili, Minister of Finance in Georgia, and Ms. Cecile Couprie.
The consultations gave an opportunity for the parties to review together the progress in current cooperation activities, exchange on the practices and discuss in details the future projects for 2021-2023, in presence of Ministry of Finance representatives, and AFD main technical partners.
Opening the session, Mr. Remi Genevey, AFD Director for Asia-Middle East-Eastern Europe presented the AFD’s strategy in the region for the coming years, and the commitment to support sustainable development responses to climate change, pursuing fair and inclusive transition, through a support to urban sustainability, preservation of natural resources, energy transition and sustainable and inclusive economic and political models.
On the occasion of the Annual Consultations, Ms. Cecile Couprie conducted a three-day mission to Georgia, to meet AFD Group’s current partners and counterparts in Georgia, donor agencies, line ministries and representatives from the French and European delegation to Georgia.
French Ambassador to Georgia HE Mr. Diego Colas said: “During the covid crisis, international donors, including the French AFD and team Europe, pledged support to Georgia, and delivered significant and quick support in the energy and health sectors in 2020.
The time now is to build back, to consolidate and intensify the course of reform, to invest for fair, dynamic, sustainable development in Georgia. With the signature today of a three year partnership between France and the AFD on the one hand, and the Georgian government and Ministry of Finance on the other hand, to the tune of 150 M euros per year, France as part of Team Europe is confirming our intention to be strong partner for Georgia.
We are working so that Europe and Georgia become closer, so that strong resilient democratic institutions consolidate in Georgia, as well as a dynamic business environment and modern, values based partnerships in all fields.”
“I highly appreciate the support demonstrated by the Government of France towards political and economic agenda of Georgia. A new, 3-year-long Cooperation Program agreed with the French Development Agency once again evidences a solid cooperation existing between our nations. It is important that within the scope of this Agreement, Georgia will receive around 483 million Euros during 2021 to 2023 period. This funding will be aimed at supporting the reform agenda and finance the related investments in Georgia. Once again, I wish to express my gratitude to the Government and people of France for this truly outstanding cooperation” - stated H.E. Lasha Khutsishvili, Minister of Finance of Georgia.