President of Lithuania Gitanas Nauseda pays an official visit to Georgia
President of Lithuania Gitanas Nauseda visited Georgia yesterday, on June 10. The official visit of the Lithuanian president will be concluded on June 12.
President Nauseda visited the occupation line, once again showing Lithuania’s support to Georgia’s territorial integrity. The conference was held near the village of Khuarvaleti. He also talked with locals in the village and said that decisions made by politicians have destroyed the lives of people near the occupied territories.
According to the Lithuanian president, while talking with locals, he asked what their dreams were. “They said that their biggest dream is to go back to their homes,” said Nauseda.
“We must make every effort to raise this issue at various international conferences and events to show them that the problem is not resolved, and these territories are still occupied, and we must do everything we can to change the situation and fight for these people,” added the Lithuanian president.
According to him, the international community is watching Georgia and in conditions such as the occupation of Georgian territories, the country must remain united.
State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Tea Akhvlediani visited the occupation line near the village of Khurvaleti with the Lithuanian president. According to her, the visit of the president to Georgia showcases that the occupation of Georgian territory by Russian forces is on the agenda of the intentional community.
According to Akhvlediani, Lithuania is an active supporter of Georgian territorial integrity as well as Georgia's integration in the EU and NATO. She also noted that the visit of the president of Lithuania to Georgia, specifically before the NATO summit, is a clear indicator of that.
“It is noteworthy that the President of Lithuania started his visit to Georgia by visiting the occupation line, getting acquainted with the difficult situation about the barbed wire fences and the challenges facing the population, after which we visited the project of a solar power plant in Georgia in the village of Khurvaleti, which is supported by Lithuania,” said Akhvlediani.
Today, the President of Lithuania, Gitanas Nauseda, will meet Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili. In addition, the President of the Republic of Lithuania will also meet with the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili and the Speaker of the Parliament Kakhaber Kuchava.