Prepared by the Messenger Staff
Barkalaia: Ninotsminda boarding school will be closed down
The Deputy Minister of Health says that the Ninotsminda boarding house will be closed down.
The head of the Patriarchate's public relations department said after a meeting with representatives of the Ministry of Health, UNICEF, and World Vision at the Patriarchate that “the closure of the boarding house will not be considered.”
According to Barkalaia, from April 1, 2022, the norms of the licensing law will enter into force, which will provide for the closure of the institutions and the establishment of alternative services.
“April 1, 2022, is the deadline set by law, but until then we will continue to identify their problems and transfer them to alternative services.
The boarding house will be closed automatically, and alternative services will be strengthened in the form of small family houses. “At today's meeting, we talked about making this process transparent for everyone,” Tamar Barkalaia said.
6 years pass since the June 13 flooding of the Tbilisi Zoo
Six years have passed since the June 13 tragedy.
On June 13, 2015, a flood in Tbilisi killed 21 people. 2 people went missing.
The rain started at 10 pm on June 13. On June 14, at 0:30, the situation became dangerous.
Up to 200 families - up to 1,000 people - were affected.
The disaster almost completely destroyed the Tbilisi Zoo. The Mziuri area was flooded.
Animals died in the flood, while some managed to escape the aviaries and fled to the city.
5 lions, 6 tigers, 6 bears, 13 wolves, and a hippo were found in the streets of Tbilisi.