Today's NATO summit - Anticipations of Georgian officials
The 2021 Brussels Summit of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, NATO will be held today, on June 14. This will be the 31st formal meeting of NATO. Georgia is also on the agenda of today's NATO summit.
Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili talked about the 2021 Summit yesterday. According to Georgian PM, the Georgian side expects that “the progress we have made will be properly assessed and appreciated.”
As the head of the government noted, Georgia fulfills all the agreements and obligations honestly, and it is expecting that it will be properly reflected and appreciated.
“We expect the progress we have made to be properly assessed and appreciated. For our part, we are fulfilling all our commitments, which is defined in the declarations of previous NATO summits or the agreements reached - Georgia is fulfilling all the agreements and commitments honestly. We expect it to be properly reflected and appreciated,” said the Georgian Prime Minister.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia also issued a special statement. According to the ministry, it is very important that Georgia is on the agenda of the 2021 summit.
A statement issued by the agency said that the final document - the communique - will be adopted at the Brussels summit on June 14. The Georgian side expects that the communique “will adequately reflect Georgia's progress on Euro-Atlantic integration, reaffirm NATO's support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity, and focus on the difficult humanitarian and security environment in the occupied territories.”
The Foreign Ministry also hopes that the Allies will reaffirm their commitment to the Bucharest Summit's decision to ‘make Georgia a member of NATO’ and note Georgia's special contribution to strengthening overall Euro-Atlantic security.
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia David Zalkaliani hopes that the progress made in the direction of NATO integration will be properly reflected in the relevant decisions and declaration of the Alliance.
In parallel with the Brussels Summit, on June 14, the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili will take part in the Brussels Forum - a panel called - Investing in resilience, where he will discuss hybrid threats and Georgia's experience in dealing with them. In addition, the meeting will also emphasize the need for consolidated efforts and support from international partners to address these threats.