Prepared by the Messenger Staff
NATO reiterated that Georgia will join the alliance
"We reiterate the decision made at the 2008 Bucharest Summit that Georgia will become a member of the Alliance," a recent communique on the Alliance Summit reads.
The North Atlantic Alliance communique states that the organization supports Georgia's free will. The document also states that NATO appreciates Georgia's contribution to maintaining Euro-Atlantic security.
The Alliance supports Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty. It also calls on Russia to fulfill its obligations under the August 2008 agreement.
The communique also mentions that Georgia should continue to implement reforms. At the same time, the organization welcomes the conclusion of the agreement between the political parties and looks forward to its full implementation.
Newly appointed director of Ninotsminda boarding school refuses to meet the court’s decision
The newly appointed director of the Ninotsminda boarding school, Metropolitan Jacob of Bodbe, says it is ‘too early’ to talk about the ombudsman entering the facility.
According to the Metropolitan, he does not agree with the court’s decision regarding the immediate withdrawal of the children and intends to dispute this legally.
Ninotsminda Children's Boarding House will be headed by Reverend Jacob. The information was confirmed by Father Andria Jagmaidze, the press secretary of the Patriarchate.
The decision to change the head of the Ninotsminda boarding house was made by Patriarch Ilia II. Earlier, representatives of the Patriarchate arrived at the scene.