Czech Government Scholarship Awarded to 30 Georgian Students
On June 18, the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Tbilisi hosted a networking event of the Czech Government Scholarship 2021/2022 Recipients.
Georgia is among six eligible partner countries whose students are offered the opportunity to study at established institutes of public universities in the Czech Republic, which provide a high level of professional knowledge and skills, and at the same time allow beneficiaries to gain experience with institutional and socio-economic background of the Czech Republic.
Czech Government Scholarship program covers three types of study:
Master study programmes plus a one-year-long preparatory course of the Czech language (which is combined with other field-specific training).
Master study programmes in English language.
Doctoral study programmes.
The scholarship covers the necessary costs related to staying and studying in the Czech Republic.
From the late 1950s to the present day over 20 000 foreign nationals have completed their studies at Czech universities with a scholarship of the Government of the Czech Republic.
30 students (13 women, 17 men) from Georgia have obtained scholarship for the academic year 2021/2022. Nine of the 30 will continue their Master education in Czech Language, three students will continue their doctorate studies in English and others will take English language master programs on various fields of studies, such as ICT, economic data analysis, finance, engineering, environmental studies and rural development. The quota for students in Georgia has exceeded 20 compared to initial 7 students that were awarded in the first year of the scholarship.