EU Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzell visits the regions of Georgia
The Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia, Carl Hartzell visited regions of Georgia to highlight the support of the European Union once again to the Georgian regions. The EU Ambassador held a meeting in Imereti, with Tskaltubo Local Action Group, LAG, which was established with the support of the EU back in 2020.
Over the last year, LAG has mobilized the local community and has initiated various social and economic actions to improve lives in rural areas. With EU support, it has developed a long-term local development strategy and carried out two rounds of EU-funded grand competition, which has resulted in the funding of 20 initiatives already.
These initiatives were in numerous areas, such as agriculture, tourism, social issues, as well culture, education, and sports. The Ambassador of the EU, Carl Hartzell, met with the representatives of initiatives that received the fundings. They presented their products, such as honey, wine, artisan bread, and many others.
Local Action Group (LAG) Tskaltubo is an open civil platform that functions as an independent, impartial, and democratic non-partial, and non-political body, which can include any individual living in Tskaltubo municipality, regardless of their political affiliation. Founded in 2019, at the moment it has 230 members, covering all communities of the municipalities. Members work in 4 thematic subgroups, reflecting priorities of the LAG: Agriculture, Tourism, Social Issues, Culture, Education, Sport, and Youth.
LAG Tskaltubo implements the EU LEADER approach, which ensures transparency of its activities and cooperation of civic, private, and public sectors for municipality development. Using the same approach, LAG Tskaltubo has recently developed a long-term Local Development Strategy based on the needs and potential identified by the municipality-wide baseline study. Based on the strategy document, two rounds of EU-funded grant competitions were announced and 20 public, private and civil society initiatives funded so far.
Local Action Group (LAG) Tskaltubo is supported by People In Need (PIN) and funded by European Union (EU) and Czech Development Agency (CDA) and in partnership with the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA).
EU Ambassador plans to visit other regions of the country as well.